Προϊόντα » Olive Oil Soap with St John’s wort (Spathohorto)

The herb takes its name from the ancient Greeks because it heals wounds from swords…!

The Spathohorto [St John’s wort ] or Balsamohorto [Hypericum perforatum] (from the word balsamo – that casts the wound) is a name that prevails in many parts of Greece and is one of the most important medicinal herbs, which has regained its great prestige in recent years!

It is consumed in Europe and America in a cosmetic or pharmaceutical form.

The plant’s flowers and stem are used in the soap’s preparation to which a gladiolus tincture is added.

A large quantity of the oil that is especially used for this soap has for several days remained in large glass jars with a large quantity of the plant’s flowers so that the oil retains its therapeutic properties.

The soap can work small miracles when combined with gladiolus oil dressing to relieve tired bodies and skins.

It is recommended for bedtime.